Fiscal Court of Taylor County v. Taylor County Metro Police
[…] Before proceeding to a discussion of the critical issue on this appeal, we note that movants have previously challenged the standing of respondents to maintain this action. The Court of Appeals ruled there was standing, but movants have not raised this issue in their brief before us. We assume, from their silence, that they concur with that decision.

The authority of the Taylor County Judge Executive to, pro se, establish a county police force appears in KRS 70.540.

“The county judge/executive of the respective counties shall have and are hereby given the power, jurisdiction and authority to establish, appoint and maintain a county police force within their respective counties.”

It should be noted that approval by the fiscal court is not necessary, nor is there any provision for the funding of the operation of the police force.

KRS 78.405 authorizes the fiscal courts of the several counties to create a county police merit system.