Parkway School District v. Parkway Ass'n of Education, Support Personnel, Local 902/MNEA
[…] There is no evidence that these secretaries type, read or discuss any matters in advance concerning the district’s labor relation policies. They do not assist in preparing documents that are used in the formulation of the district’s labor negotiations.

The board’s findings as to the managers, coordinators and directors are similar and consistent. The board observed that “there is insufficient evidence to conclude these persons formulate and determine the district’s labor relations policy.” It concluded that their secretaries should not be excluded as confidential employees.

Article I, § 29, of the Missouri Constitution reads as follows:

That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.

It has been expressly held that this article applies only to employees in the private sector, and not to public employees. City of Springfield v. Clouse, 356 Mo. 1239, 206 S.W.2d 539 (1947).