Amoroso v. Aldine Independent School District
[…] TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04(a). While the appellants' affidavits assert that they first learned of the delinquent taxes in July 1987, the affidavits do not assert that the tax bill was mailed after January 10, 1987. The appellants presented no other summary judgment proof that established the tax bill was mailed after January 10, 1987. Therefore, the appellants failed to raise a fact issue as to whether they were entitled to postponement of the delinquency date under section 31.04(a). The appellants did not raise an issue of fact as to their affirmative defense based on section 31.04(a).

The appellants next contend that they were entitled to waiver of penalties and interest under TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.011. The Code provides for waiver of penalties and interest:

The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit or the appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates caused or resulted in the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency.

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.011 (emphasis added). The appellants contend that the provision is mandatory, and if the taxing authority caused the delinquency, the taxing authoritymust forgive the penalties and interest.