Amoroso v. Aldine Independent School District
[…] In order to defeat the granting of a motion for summary judgment, the nonmovants must produce summary judgment evidence that raises a fact issue on each element of an affirmative defense. Brownlee v. Brownlee, 665 S.W.2d 111, 112 (Tex. 1984); Kirby Exploration, 701 S.W.2d at 926.

In their response to the appellee's motion for summary judgment, the appellants raised three defenses; however, on appeal, the appellants abandon one of their defenses.

The appellants contend that they were not delinquent in the payment of their taxes under TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04. If the appellants' tax bill was mailed after January 10, 1987, "the delinquency date . . . [was] postponed to the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least 21 days after the date of mailing for payment of taxes before delinquent." TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04(a).