Lawson v. Emerson Electric Co.
[…] Ikerman v. Koch, 580 S.W.2d 273, 278[1, 2] (Mo. banc 1979). Where a ruling is based upon an interpretation of law, the appellate court is not bound by the Commission’s ruling. Here the facts are not disputed and the question becomes one of the application of the law to the facts. Id.

Section 287.420 reads:

“No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall invalidate it unless the commission finds that the employer was in fact misled and prejudiced thereby.”

8 CSR 50-2 contains the regulations of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations governing procedure for claims in workers’ compensation cases.