concurring.
[…] concurring.
I concur with the result reached by the majority, but write separately to express the view that we should definitively construe KRS 452.220 and suggest the manner of construction.
Sections (2) and (3) of KRS 452.220 detail the procedure to be observed when a defendant wishes to obtain a change of venue. As a threshold matter, the defendant is required to file a verified petition and support it by the affidavits of
“at least two (2) other credible persons, not kin to or of counsel for the defendant, stating that they are acquainted with the state of public opinion in the county objected to, and that they verily believe the statements of the petition for the change of venue are true.”
It is evident that this statute simply prescribes a form for the affiants to state that they believe the defendant’s contention that he cannot get a fair trial. It amounts to nothing more than a verification which must be made before the defendant is entitled to go forward.