IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] liability claims prior to commencement of confirmation
proceedings, and it was therefore "clear that they could have
brought these actions in the first instance") (emphasis in
original).
The order confirming the Plan is therefore res judicata of
the instant claims. Accordingly, we agree with the district
court that the instant claims against the Banks are barred.5
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the
district court.
4
Certainly, the Eubankses could have alerted the bankruptcy
court to the lender liability claims pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §
1127, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) The proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any
time before confirmation . . . . After the proponent
of a plan files a modification of such plan with the
court, the plan as modified becomes the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1127(a).
5
The Eubankses on appeal do not differentiate between First
City and FNJ as regards the application of res judicata except to
point out that the February 12, 1990 district court lawsuit --
filed on the eve of confirmation of the Plan and subsequently
dismissed -- was only against First City.