IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6
See Stoll v. Gottlieb, 305 U.S. 165, 170-71 (1938); Miller v.
Meinhard-Commercial Corp., 462 F.2d 358, 360 (5th Cir. 1972)
("[a]n arrangement confirmed by a bankruptcy court has the effect
of a judgment rendered by a district court") (citing In re
Constructors of Florida, Inc., 349 F.2d 595, 599 (5th Cir. 1965),
cert. denied sub nom. Coral Gables First Nat'l Bank v. American
Surety Co., 383 U.S. 912 (1966)); In re Justice Oaks II, Ltd.,
898 F.2d 1544, 1550 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 111 S. Ct. 387
(1990); see also Shoaf, 815 F.2d at 1053. Section 1141(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code clearly provides that all parties to a confirmed
plan are bound by its terms:
(a) . . . [T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the
debtor . . . and any creditor, . . . whether or not the
claim or interest of such creditor . . . is impaired
under the plan and whether or not such creditor . . .
has accepted the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1141(a). One commentator has explained the res
judicata consequences of § 1141(a) as follows:
Section 1141(a) of the Code has the same effect as
Sections 224(1), 367(1) and 473(1) of the Bankruptcy
Act in that a plan is binding upon all parties once it