Finally, the General Assembly has clearly expressed the public policy of the state with regard to this issue. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 50-6-114 provides in the broadest terms:
No contract or agreement, written or implied, nor rule, regulation, or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this law.
(Emphasis added.) We now recognize that a judicially-imposed set-off of excess payments of short-term disability benefits is a “rule” which operates to relieve the employer of statutory liability for permanent disability benefits, in violation of this statute.
In Simpson v.