The Court of Appeals answered the question in the affirmative. We disagree, and reverse.
[…] Constitution. See Johnson v. Laffoon, 257 Ky. 156, 77 S.W.2d 345 (1935).”
Bowlin, supra at 519. Although Bowlin involves the failure of school officials to reemploy a teacher, thus factually distinguishing it from the case at bar, we believe that the test set out in Bowlin is nevertheless applicable to this case. Was the movant’s action of transferring respondents to other jobs in the same school system, based on a “constitutionally impermissible reason?” A majority of this Court thinks that movants’ decision was not in violation of the Kentucky Constitution.
KRS 161.760 sets out some of the respective duties and rights of school boards and teachers. Sec. (4) states:
“Employment of a teacher, under either a limited or a continuing contract, is employment in the school district only and not in a particular position or school. ” (emphasis added).
*132By the enactment of this statute the General Assembly of Kentucky has clearly established that a teacher who has a contract to teach, has no absolute right to a particular teaching job in a particular school.