Liberty Oil Co. v. Director of Revenue
[…] S.S.S.C.S.S.B. Nos. 135 & 63 was approved by both houses of the General Assembly and signed by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House. Thus, it was a bill enacted in its entirety by the legislature in the same manner as other bills.

Article III, section 52(b) states in part: “All elections on measures referred to the people shall be had at the general state elections, except when the general assembly shall order a special election. Any measure referred to the people shall take effect when approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon, and not other-wise_” Section B of the Act is consistent with this constitutional provision.

In Bohrer v. Toberman, 360 Mo. 244, 227 S.W.2d 719 (1950), the legislature enacted a bill to increase the motor fuel tax.