Liberty Oil Co. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Section B of the act provided:

This act is hereby submitted to the qualified voters of this state for approval or rejection at a special election which is hereby ordered and which shall be held and conducted on the first Tuesday in April, 1987, pursuant to the laws and constitutional provisions of this state applicable to elections and the submission of referendum measures, and it shall become effective when approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon at such election and not otherwise.

Article III, section 52(a), of the Missouri Constitution provides in part:

A referendum may be ordered (except as to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, and laws making appropriations for the current expenses of the state government, for the maintenance of state institutions and for the support of public schools) either by petitions signed by five percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state, or by the general assembly, as other bills are enacted.

A bill may be enacted before it becomes effective.