Brackin v. Sumner County ex rel. Sumner County Board of County Commissioners
[…] The resolution passed provided for a $35.00 increase in the wheel tax, for a total of $50.00, with the entire proceeds from the tax to be deposited in a special school fund and expended only for school purposes. Final passage of this special wheel tax would roll back the property tax rate by $.27 for a total of $3.11 on each $100 assessed evaluation.

T.C.A. § 5-8-102, which authorizes the tax approved in the resolution, reads in pertinent part as follows:

(b) MOTOR VEHICLE TAX—AUTHORIZATION. Each county is empowered to levy for county purposes by action of its governing body a motor vehicle privilege tax as a condition precedent to the operation of a motor vehicle within the county. The tax may be levied on any motor vehicle taxable by the state.
(c) MOTOR VEHICLE TAX—IMPOSITION.
(1) No resolution authorizing such motor vehicle privilege tax shall take effect unless it is approved by a two-thirds (%) vote of the county legislative body at two (2) consecutive, regularly scheduled meetings or unless it is approved by a majority of the number of qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the question of whether or not the tax should be levied.
(2) If there is a petition of ten percent (10%) of the qualified voters who voted in the county in the last gubernatorial election which is filed with the election commission within thirty (30) days of final approval of such resolution by the county legislative body, then the county election commission shall call an election on the question of whether or not the tax should be levied in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) The local governing body shall direct the county election commission to call such election to be held in a regular election or in a special election for the purpose of approving or rejecting such tax levy.
(4) The ballots used in such elections shall have printed on them the substance of such resolution and the voters shall vote for or against its approval.
(5) The votes cast on the question shall be canvassed and the results proclaimed by the county election commissioners and certified by them to the local governing body.
(6) The qualifications of voters voting on the question shall be the same as those *62required for participation in general elections.
(7) All laws applicable to general elections shall apply to the determination of the approval or rejection of this tax levy.