Brackin v. Sumner County ex rel. Sumner County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Appellant argues that plaintiff made up the name “citizens for repeal of the $35.00 increase in the Sumner County wheel tax,” and appointed himself as treasurer when he filed his financial disclosure form. It is asserted that there was never any committee formed, nor any meetings held, and therefore, that Mr. Brackin did not have the standing to bring an election contest under the provisions of T.C.A. § 2-17-101(b), which provides:

The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office may contest the outcome of an election for the office. Any campaign committee or individual which has charge of a campaign for the adoption or rejection of a question submitted to the people may contest the election on the question.

The trial court ruled from the bench that plaintiff had standing to contest the election on the question of the wheel tax. In his memorandum opinion he based that ruling on the provisions of T.C.A. § 2-17-101(b). He concluded that the General Assembly had, by the enactment of T.C.A. § 5-8-102(c)(2), granted the right of a citizen, by a properly filed petition, to bring to a referendum of the voters the question of a wheel tax and that plaintiff had standing as an individual in charge of a campaign for the adoption or rejection of a question submitted to the people to contest the election on that question.

The appellants, for legal authority, rely on the case of City of Greenfield v. Butts, 573 S.W.2d 748 (Tenn.1978).