Unknown Heirs, Devisees, Legatees & Assigns of Devou v. City of Covington
[…] We agree with the trial court that the document as a whole provides for a right of re-entry upon condition broken rather than a possibility of reverter as argued on behalf of the heirs.

The Kentucky Perpetuities Act of 1960, specifically KRS 381.218 through 381.223, made any right of entry invalid at the time of the trial, as no re-entry had been exercised by the Devou heirs, and no declaration of intention to preserve that right had been filed for record with the county clerk in Kenton County.

KRS 381.221 provides in part as follows: Termination and Preservation of Forfeiture Restrictions Created Before July 1, 1960. (1) Every possibility of reverter and right of entry created prior to July 1, 1960, shall cease to be valid or enforceable at the expiration of thirty (30) years after the effective date of the instrument creating it, unless before July 1, 1965, a declaration of intention to preserve it is filed for record with the county clerk of the county in which the real property is located.

The heirs argue that the conditions to trigger the reverter had occurred prior to the passage of the statute by the General Assembly and therefore title to the property had immediately re-vested in them, and the statute was inapplicable to the present situation.