Polk v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, PA.
[…] K.R.S. 387.080(2) provides that a guardian and his surety are liable for the award of damages for waste of the estate of the ward. The amount of the guardian’s bond is controlled by K.R.S. 62.060 which provides that the fiduciary’s bond shall be fixed in a penal sum not less than the estimated value of the estate which the fiduciary has charge of.

K.R.S. 62.070 is a statute with a long history and involves many words and phrases, but the pertinent words may be found in the clear statement as follows: “Recovery against the surety shall be limited to the amount of the penalty fixed in the bond, but recovery against the principal shall not be limited by the amount of the penalty fixed in the bond.”

The judgment of the trial court against American Casualty was for $65,000, exactly the same as the penal sum fixed in the guardian’s bond for the parents.