Home Savings of America, F.A. v. State
[…] Goldberg, 626 S.W.2d 640 (Mo. banc 1982), the intangible tax imposed by that section was declared to be unconstitutional. Following that holding a number of savings and loan associations attempted to obtain a refund of the taxes which had been paid pursuant to the unconstitutional statute. In Community Fed. Sav. & Loan v. Director of Revenue, 752 S.W.2d 794, 798[6-8] (Mo. banc 1988), the court held that institutions which had paid taxes under that statute could obtain a refund pursuant to § 136.035, RSMo 1986. The court held that the language of § 136.035.1, which required the director of revenue to “refund any overpayment or erroneous payment of any tax which the state is authorized to collect” authorized a refund of the tax collected under § 148.480 after that statute had been declared unconstitutional. The court stated that all institutions “that have followed the proper procedures for applying for a refund, are entitled to a refund of that overpayment, erroneous or illegal payment.”