So viewed, the evidence establishes that on September 23, 1986, appellant and H_, then husband and wife, were living together in Greene County
[…] At trial in the instant case, appellant testified he had last seen his children in January, 1990.
On March 7, 1990, A_wrote a letter to the judge in the instant case and handed it to Ms. Murray of DFS for delivery. The letter reads:
“Dear Judge don’t believe E[_].4 your a very nice Judge. I don’t want to live with E[_]. I don’t trust E[_]. I don’t like him.
from, [A-]”
Appellant’s brief presents three points relied on; we address the third one first. Pertinent to it, § 211.447, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1990, reads:
2. The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child ... if it finds that the termination is in the best interests of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
(2) The child has been adjudicated to have been abused or neglected. In determining whether to terminate parental rights under this subdivision, the court shall consider and make findings on the following conditions or acts of the parent:
(c) A severe act or recurrent acts of ... sexual abuse toward the child or any child in the family by the parent, including an act of incest, or by another under circumstances that indicate that the parent knew or should have known that such acts were being committed toward the child or any child in the family; or
In its order terminating parental rights, the trial court found:
“... there was clear, convincing, and cogent evidence presented establishing that one or more severe acts of sexual abuse occurred to [A_].