The indictment in pertinent part alleges that Mayes “did then and there intentionally abduct [the victim], without his consent,.
[…] (Emphasis ours.)
As we move to address this point, we are acutely aware that the 63rd Legislature took great care in drafting the “new” penal code so that a person could not be convicted of any defined offense unless at the very time of his conduct he was acting with one or more carefully defined “culpable mental states.” See section 6.02.1
Section 6.02(d) classifies culpable mental states “according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest as follows: (1) intentional; (2) knowing; .... ”
Section 6.03 defines culpable mental states and subsection (a) provides that a person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct, or cause the result.”