The indictment in pertinent part alleges that Mayes “did then and there intentionally abduct [the victim], without his consent,.
[…] Mayes’ fourth point of error is sustained.
Mayes argues in his fifth point of error that the court erred in refusing to submit his requested affirmative defense of duress. Our review of the record reveals that no evidence was introduced from any source that would require the submission of that defense. Mayes contends, however, that the charge should have been given because evidence was presented that sometime prior to the day of the offense he learned of a rumor that certain Hispanic inmates had placed him on a “hit list” and that he was therefore fearful for his life.
Section 8.05 reads in part:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself. ...
[[Image here]]
*882(c) compulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure_ (Emphasis ours.)
The undisputed evidence demonstrates that at no time during the entire course of the commission of the instant offense, was Mayes compelled to engage in the criminal conduct by a threat from any person to kill or seriously injure him.