Article 44.04(b) provides:
[…] OPINION
Paul Houston Crouch was convicted by a jury of the offense of illegal investment and was sentenced to 15 years confinement and a $50,000 fine. Crouch appeals an order of the trial court denying post-trial bail by one point of error complaining that the trial court erred because the court misconstrued the meaning of article 44.04(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and section 4.012(b) of the Texas Controlled Substances Act.1
Article 44.04(b) provides:
The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment exceeds 15 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of an offense listed under Section 4.012(b), Texas Controlled Substances Act, as amended (Article 4476-15, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.04(b) (Vernon Supp. 1991) (emphasis added). Section 481.107 of the Texas Health Safety Code is entitled "Repeat Offenders" and is an enhancement section providing punishment for defendants previously convicted of a felony under the subchapter.