Here, that is from May 1976 to August 13, 1982.
There is no warrant for husband’s strained interpretation of the 1982 amendment. The statute was amended in a “legislative attempt to ameliorate the harshness of the hardships created by its strict application to judgments providing for periodic payments of child support and maintenance.” Ferguson, 636 S.W.2d 323, supra at 324; Wimmer v. Wimmer, 690 S.W.2d 475 (Mo.App.1985). The second paragraph of § 516.350 specifically provides:
In any judgment, order or decree awarding child support or maintenance, each periodic payment shall be presumed paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date that periodic payment is due, unless the judgment has otherwise been revived as set out in subsection 1 of this section. This subsection shall take effect as to all such judgments, orders or decrees which have not been presumed paid under subsection 1 of this section as of August 31, 1982. Section 516.350.2 RSMo 1986.
The first paragraph of § 516.350 dealing generally with “every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, ... except for any judgment, order or decree awarding child support ...” [emphasis added], provides that judgments are presumed paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original judgment, unless (1) “revived upon personal service duly had upon the dependent” then after ten years from and after such revival, or (2) in the case a