Erbschloe v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The judge ruled against Employee in his claim for compensation, and also ruled that the videotape was not a “statement” under § 287.215. These holdings were upheld by the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission and were affirmed by the circuit court.

On appeal, Employee contends the videotape was a statement within the meaning of § 287.215, and should have therefore been furnished to Employee. Employee argues that because it was not furnished, it was inadmissible, and the denial of his claim for compensation should be reversed.

Section 287.215 provides as follows:
No statement in writing made or given by an injured employee, whether taken and transcribed by a stenographer, signed or unsigned by the injured employee, or any statement which is mechanically or electronically recorded, or taken in writing by another person, or otherwise preserved, shall be admissible in evidence, used or referred to in any manner at any hearing or action to recover benefits under this law unless a copy thereof is given or furnished the employee, or his dependents in case of death, or their attorney, within fifteen days after written request for it by the injured employee, his dependents in case of death, *119or by their attorney. The request shall be directed to the employer or its insurer by certified mail.

Employee suggests that because Missouri courts have found conduct to be an admission (see Reiling v.