SC & T Properties v. Huddleston
[…] SC & T Properties v. Huddleston

OPINION

DAUGHTREY, Justice.

This matter is before us on direct appeal from the Davidson County Chancery Court. The chancellor found that the plaintiff taxpayer, SC & T Properties, was subject to the payment of sales tax on the resale of certain teleproduction equipment, despite the fact that it was an “isolated sale or transaction,” exempted from taxation in some circumstances under T.C.A. § 67-6-102(1). We agree with the chancellor’s ruling and affirm.

Pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-6-201 and related sections, sales taxes are imposed on certain sales of tangible personal property *542in Tennessee. T.C.A. § 67-6-201 provides as follows:

It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who:
(1) Engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state;

For purposes of T.C.A. § 67-6-201(1), the term “business,” upon which sales taxes are levied, is defined in T.C.A. § 67-6-102(1). The latter statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: