Pennick, 364 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Mo.1963); Collins v. State, 792 S.W.2d 887, 889 (Mo.App.1990). Defendant for proof of the allegation of the motion depends upon a statement made by the prosecuting attorney in connection with defendant’s post-trial “motion for a new trial or in the alternative for judgment of acquittal.” The prosecutor’s statement was: “Particularly for the record there was no unauthorized person present during the time their opinions were expressed and the vote was taken pursuant to the statute.” The prosecutor probably had in mind section 540.140, RSMo Supp.1990, which authorizes the prosecuting or circuit attorney to appear before the grand jury at his or her own request provided that “[n]o prosecuting or circuit attorney or any other officer or person, except the grand jurors, shall be permitted to be present during the expression of their opinions or the giving their votes on any matter before them.” We do not take the prosecutor’s statement to be an admission of the factual allegation in defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment. This point of error is rejected.
Judgment affirmed.