Shea v. Helling
[…] The trial court’s conclusion that decedents were not engaged in a partnership is not against the weight of the evidence. Appellant contends there was prima facie evidence of a marital or family partnership, in that decedents: (1) declared shared income on their joint tax returns; (2) shared liabilities to creditors as evidenced by the repeated joint obligations and use of marital assets as security; and (3) accumulated assets free and clear only after the sale of entirety property.

With regard to the declaration of “shared income,” we note that § 358.070(4) RSMo 1986 provides: “The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business ...”; however, “the sharing of profits is not conclusive of the existence of a partnership unless there be a corresponding right of management in each partner.” Brotherton, 550 S.W.2d at 907. There was no evidence adduced that Mrs. Helling had any right of management in Mr.