At the hearing, Betty explained how she came to have custody of the children. She and her husband, who
[…] . Ferguson was not asked about the nature of the information he received about the appellant’s visit with her daughter in Christian County or what information he received in the PPT meeting, and the information does not appear elsewhere in the record.
. By the time the appellant became incarcerated, A.L.H. was living with her father, Paul H., in Jefferson City.
. The legal file indicates the summons and notice were personally served on the appellant on March 20, 1991.
. All statutory references tire to RSMo Supp. 1990. Section 211.447 provides, in pertinent part:
2. The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child ... if it finds that the termination is in the best interests of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
(1) The child has been abandoned. The court shall find that the child has been abandoned if, for a period of six months or longer for a child over one year of age ... at the time of the filing of the petition:
[[Image here]]
(b) The parent has, without good cause, left the child without any provision for parental support and without making arrangements to visit or communicate with the child, although able to do so;
(2) The child has been adjudicated to have been ... neglected. In determining whether to terminate parental rights under this subdivision, the court shall consider and make findings on the following conditions or acts of the parent:
[[Image here]]
(d) Repeated or continuous failure by the parent, although physically or financially able, to provide the child with adequate food, clothing,
shelter, or education as defined by law, or other care and control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health and development. ...
. Section 211.447.3 provides, in pertinent part:
3. When considering whether to terminate the parent-child relationship pursuant to subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection 2 of this section, the court shall evaluate and make findings on the following factors, when appropriate and applicable to the case:
[[Image here]]
(2) The extent to which the parent has maintained regular visitation or other contact with the child;
(3) The extent of payment by the parent for the cost of care and maintenance of the child when financially able to do so including the time that the child is in the custody of the division or other child-placing agency;
(4) Whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent within an ascertainable period of time;