Cabezas v. State
[…] This case is not like the Gifford case. The trial judge was entitled to conclude that, as a matter of law, a delivery of more than 400 grams of cocaine under these circumstances was an act inherently criminal in nature, or that, as a matter of fact, appellant knew he was breaking the law.

The first point of error is overruled.

In his second point of error, appellant asserts the trial court erred by concluding that appellant was not eligible for deferred adjudication. The deferred adjudication statute, TEX.CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art. 42.12, sec. 5(a), provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, when in its opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the court may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding

*Page 589
that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on probation . . . In a felony case, the period of probation may not exceed 10 years. . . .1

(Emphasis added.)

Appellant requested deferred adjudication.