dissenting to Order granting stay of execution.
[…] Applicant’s writ is in the Federal system.
In his application to this Court for a Stay of Execution, applicant’s sole contention is that the trial court was without authority to set a new execution date following the order granted by Judge Clinton of this Court on February 19, 1992, which vacated applicant’s execution date of February 19, 1992. Applicant maintains the effect of Judge Clinton’s order was a stay of execution of some indeterminate length of time.
The authority of a trial court to set an execution date is contained within Article 43.14, V.A.C.C.P. That statute provides:
“Whenever the sentence of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any time before the hour of sunrise on the day set for the execution not less than thirty days from the day the court sets the execution date, as the court may adjudge, by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be determined and supervised by the Director of the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.”