Both parties agree to the same facts in this case. They disagree, however, on whether DeAlmanza used her pickup truck in the commission of the offense, which makes the truck subject to forfeiture. This Court must decide what the legislature intended when it enacted the statutes involved. Then we must effectuate that intent. See Patterson v. State, 769 S.W.2d 938, 940 (Tex.Crim.App. 1989).
DeAlmanza was charged with, pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, felony theft under chapter 31 of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (b)(3) (Vernon 1989). Article 59.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article provides that, "[p]roperty that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 59.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 1992).