Witte v. Director of Revenue
[…] Director of Revenue

BLACKMAR, Senior Judge,

dissenting.

After reviewing the transcript of the hearing before the Administrative Hearing Commission and the briefs, and studying the labyrinthine federal statutory provisions about the various retirement programs, I believe that the Director of Revenue, by denying the taxpayers a state income tax deduction for Victor Witte’s payments to the Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS),Tailed to follow Davis v. Michigan, 489 U.S. 803, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989), and that his attempts of further collection violate the provisions of 4 U.S.C. § 111 (1988), by discriminating “against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” We are therefore obliged to reverse with directions to abate the assessments and allow the claimed deductions.

This issue is purely one of federal law.