dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Appellant was convicted of aggravated sexual assault and sentenced to fifty years confinement. On appeal he alleged that the trial court erred in allowing the State, over objection, to amend an enhancement paragraph of the indictment under Article 28.10, Y.A.C.C.P., to substitute a 1967 final felony conviction for the 1964 felony conviction that was originally pled. Article 28.10(c) provides that:
“An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.”
The Thirteenth Court of Appeals affirmed. Batiste v. State, 785 S.W.2d 432 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1990).