dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
KRS 508.040(1) provides:
In any prosecution under KRS 508.010, 508.020, or 508.030 in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense, the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (l)(a) of KRS 507.020.
Emphasis added. There is no ambiguity in the statutory language, and it is clear beyond doubt that the issue of extreme emotional disturbance may be raised only by the defense for purposes of mitigation. In this case, the defense made no effort to establish or to rely upon extreme emotional disturbance, but offered instead the completely different defense of self-protection.
Moreover, KRS 507.020(l)(a) provides, in part:
... a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
Emphasis added.