Following this, the school board adopted the tentative conclusions. Appellants contend the school district was acting beyond its authority in adopting the tentative agreement which had the potential of overriding Policy 40150. It is clear the school board may not act in a capricious or arbitrary manner. Id. However, the school board’s actions were taken after recognizing the probability existed that funds would not be available for the incremental increases. This came to fruition after the funds were not approved because of the desegregation situation.
Section 168.110, RSMo (Supp.1990), provides:
The board of education of a school district may modify an indefinite contract annually on or before the fifteenth day of May in the following particulars:
(1) Determination of the date of beginning and length of the next school year;
(2) Fixing the amount of annual compensation for the following school year as provided by the salary schedule adopted by the board of education applicable to all teachers;
The modifications shall be effective at the beginning of the next school year. All teachers affected by the modification *213shall be furnished written copies of the modifications within thirty days after their adoption by the board of education.
This statute gives the school board authority for unilateral contract modification. In this case, they utilized this power to approve and adopt “Tentative Conclusions” reached by parties representing the school district as well as the teachers.