D.R.H. v. W.H.P.
[…] The expert testified that changing the child’s surname would cause the child to experience inconvenience and discomfort unnecessarily. Therefore, there is substantial evidence supporting the trial court’s decision that retention of M.L.H.’s present surname is in the child’s best interests. Father’s Second point is denied.

*680III. Mother’s Attorney Fees

Father asserts for his third point on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by requiring him to pay $17,000 for mother’s attorney fees. Section 210.842, RSMo Supp.1990, expressly prescribes that the trial judge in paternity suits “may order reasonable fees for counsel ... to be paid by the parties in such proportions and at such times as determined by the trial court....”

In reviewing an award of attorney fees, appellate courts recognize that “[t]he trial court is vested with broad discretion in awarding attorneys’ fees ... and only when that discretion is abused should it be overturned.” Reed v. Reed, 775 S.W.2d 326, 330 (Mo.App.1989).