Dryer v. Klinghammer
[…] Dryer v. Klinghammer

CRANDALL, Judge.

Plaintiff, Mildred B. Dryer, appeals from the dismissal of her petition which sought removal of defendant, William Klingham-mer, as a director of the Community Fire Protection District of St. Louis County. We affirm.

Plaintiff, as a resident and registered voter of the district, filed a petition under § 321.190 RSMo (1986) which provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he circuit court having jurisdiction over the district shall have power to remove [community fire protection district] directors or any of them for good cause shown upon a petition, notice and hearing.” The petition alleged that on October 16, 1987, defendant seconded and later voted for a motion to hire James Kling-*4hammer, defendant’s nephew, as a probationary fire fighter. Plaintiff further alleged that defendant was guilty of nepotism, the penalty for which is forfeiture of his office.