In an effort to show the running of the statute was tolled by the provision of art. 12.05, the indictment contained the following:
[…] A careful reading of the Ward case demonstrates the emphasis placed by the Court upon the salient fact that the complaint was filed in the justice court which, of course, does not have jurisdiction of felony cases in this state. Implicit in that emphasis, and rather lengthy discussion of jurisdiction, is the conclusion if the complaint had been filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, i.e., the district court, the holding would have been different.
That conclusion is reinforced by the language of art. 12.05(b), in particular, that portion which reads that “[T]he time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint” (emphasis added), shall not be computed in the period of limitation. The use of the disjunctive “or” preceding *137the reference to a complaint is indicative of the legislative instruction that the filing of such an instrument in a proper court would toll the statute.