The majority relies on Arriaga v. Sta
[…] State, 84 Tex.Crim. 479, 208 S.W. 660, 661 (1919). Thus, Boston could have preserved a complaint that the State's waiver deprived him of the valuable right to advance his opening statement under subsection (b) by either objecting to the waiver on that ground or requesting that the court order the State to make an opening statement. An adverse ruling on the objection or request would have preserved his complaint.See TEX.R.APP.P. 52(a). Because he did neither, I would hold that Boston waived any complaint about not being allowed to advance his opening statement.
STATEMENT OF "DEFENSES" Article 36.01(a) expressly limits the content of the defendant's opening statement: "The nature of thedefenses relied upon and the facts expected to be proved in their support shall be stated by defendant's counsel." TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.01(a)(5) (emphasis added). The defense is not entitled to include in an opening statement matters that are not legal defenses to the charged offense. Norton v. State, 564 S.W.2d 714, 718 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1978); St. Pe. v.