The majority relies on Arriaga v. Sta
[…] The majority holds that, although the State never made an opening statement, Boston was entitled under article 36.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure to make an opening statement before the State presented its evidence and that he was harmed by the refusal to allow him to do so. I respectfully dissent.
ARTICLE 36.01(B) IS INAPPLICABLE Article 36.01(a) clearly provides that the defendant's opening statement shall follow the presentation of the State's case-in-chief. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art.36.01(a)(4), (5) (Vernon Supp. 1992). Subsection (b), however, allows the defense — if it chooses — to advance its opening statement to a time "immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State." Id. art. 36.01(b). Here, the State never made an opening statement because it waived its right to do so. The majority overlooks the plain language of subsection (b) and holds that Boston was entitled to advance his opening statement even though the State never made an opening statement.