State ex rel. Connett v. Dickerson
[…] “If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the *475expiration or termination of the probation term, the court may continue him on the existing conditions, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions or extending the term, or, if such continuation, modification, enlargement or extension is not appropriate, may revoke probation and order that any sentence previously imposed be executed. If imposition of sentence was suspended, the court may revoke probation and impose any sentence available under section 557.011, RSMo.” § 559.036.3. (Emphasis added.)

Nor does he consider that portion of § 557.-011 which reads as follows:

“Whenever any person has been found guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor the court shall make one or more of the following dispositions of the offender in any appropriate combination. The court may:
[[Image here]]
(3) Suspend the imposition of sentence, with or without placing the person on probation[.]” § 557.011.2(3).

In State ex rel. Carlton v. Haynes, 552 S.W.2d 710 (Mo. banc 1977), the trial court revoked a defendant’s probation and imposed a sentence upon him and suspended the execution thereof.