With the ten-year sentence agreement in place, Hulett waived sente
[…] . KRS 532.080(1) provides, in relevant part, that: “When a defendant is charged with being a persistent felony offender, the determination of whether or not he is such an offender and the punishment to be imposed pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction. Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense unless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that purpose.”
. KRS 534.030(2)(a) provides: "In determining the amount and method of paying a fíne for commission of a felony, the court shall consider, among others, the following factors: (a) the defendant’s ability to pay the amount of the fine_”
. RCr 13.04 provides that ‘The Rules of Civil Procedure shall be applicable in criminal proceedings to the extent not superseded by or inconsistent with these Rules of Criminal Procedure.”