With the ten-year sentence agreement in place, Hulett waived sente
[…] We further note that not all constitutional errors must be deemed harmful if they do not effect a substantial injustice. Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 22-24, 87 S.Ct. 824, 827-828, 17 L.Ed.2d 705, 709-711 (1967). Even if constitutional error were present in Hulett’s case, we see no injustice in his agreement to accept the minimum sentence for his offense.
Hulett also contends that the trial court “committed reversible error when it sentenced [him] without a presentence investigation report.” A presentence investigation report, according to KRS 532.050(2), contains “an analysis of the defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation, personal habits, and any other matters that the court directs to be included,” and serves the court as a tool in addressing probation and conditional discharge issues. These issues are irrelevant in Hulett’s case, however, since KRS 532.-080(7) provides that: