Watkins v. Ampak Mining, Inc.
[…] The facts are generally undisputed. The AU based his award solely on the spirometric test values *700reported by a Dr. Myers, which were less than 80 percent of the predicted lung capacity of Watkins. The ALJ ignored the reports of two other physicians who reported both the FVC and the FEV1 values exceeding 80 percent of the predicted normal, which would limit Watkins to RIB according to KRS 342.732(l)(a). No challenge has been made that either of these evaluations did not conform to accepted medical standards.

The issue raised by Watkins involves the interpretation of KRS 342.732(2), which provides as follows:

The presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity (FVC) value or the largest forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) value determined from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in compliance with accepted medical standards. (Emphasis added.)

The Board concluded that the statute requires the ALJ to use the largest FVC value or largest FEV1 value reported by the other two physicians in determining a claimant’s level of occupational disability.