As to that property, says Sprint, it was not “used” in Missouri, within the meaning of Sections 144.605(13), RSMo Supp.1990 and 144.610, RSMo 1986,1 nor was its “storage” a taxable event under that statute.
Missouri’s Compensating Use Tax Law, Sections 144.600-144.801, taxes “the privilege of storing, using or consuming” tangible personal property in this state. Nobody says the property in question was “consumed” in Missouri. The question is whether it was either used or stored in Missouri.
Section 144.605(13) defines use as “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property, except that it does not include storage....”