The books, nevertheless, are delivered directly to the appellant at its principal office in Missouri, and until it ships them to the retailers, it has complete dominion and control over them. They come to rest in Missouri and may properly be said to have become “commingled with the general mass of property of the state.” It has the privilege of “using,” in the sense of the statute. It makes no difference that it may assert this privilege only a very brief time. The privilege of using is the occasion for taxation.
Judgment affirmed.
All concur.
. Section 144.610, in pertinent part, provides: "A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased on or after the effective date ... in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in Section 144.020. This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state_”