Hodges v. Reid
[…] Adams to cause a breach of contract. Since there was no breach of contract, he could not be held liable under this theory. They further say he is liable for failure to notify them or their attorney that the issue concerning the size of their lot had been placed on the agenda for the August, 1987, meeting of the Planning Commission. This argument is also without merit. The Hodgeses cite us to no authority to support such an argument.

The Hodgeses’ other issue is that the court erred in dismissing the suit as to Johnson City pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-20-205. Again, we cannot agree. T.C.A. § 29-20-205 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury:
(1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused;
(2) Arises out of ... interference with contract rights, ...
(3) Arises out of the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization;
[[Image here]]

Our Supreme Court defines “discretionary function” as follows: