KRS 533.010(2) requires that “[bjefore i
[…] In conjunction with the motion to revoke probation, Jones filed a Motion for Probation Pursuant to KRS 533.020(2). The circuit court denied Jones’ motion for probation with an alternative sentence and indicated that it would grant the motion to revoke probation. This appeal followed.
KRS 533.010(2) requires that “[bjefore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider the possibility of probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional dis-charge_” (Emphasis added.) Further, KRS 533.020(2) provides “[wjhen a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him to probation with an alternative sentence_” (Emphasis added.)