State ex rel. K.R. ex rel. May
[…] He does not question her experience and qualifications as a scientist to interpret genetic marker testing results and explain the process to the jury. An expert may base an opinion upon matters within personal knowledge or upon competent evidence, Div. of Family Services v. Guffey, 795 S.W.2d 546, 551 (Mo.App.1990), that is, evidence generally admissible due to its relevance and materiality to the issue being *758litigated. The blood test results constituted competent evidence.

Missouri’s statute governing expert witnesses, § 490.065, RSMo Cum. Supp.1990, does not limit the body of potential experts to those who perform clinical experiments. “The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to [her] at or before the hearing.” Section 490.065.3. There is no requirement Dr. White have personal knowledge of the parties’ test in order to formulate an opinion based upon the results. Furthermore, the record supports the conclusion that the testing procedures and results utilized by Dr.