Breckenridge Material Co. v. Byrnesville Construction Co.
[…] See Chase Elec. Co. v. Acme Battery Mfg. Co., 798 S.W.2d 204, 207-08 (Mo.App.1990).

Section 429.080 RSMo 1986 requires a lien statement to contain “a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply.” The statements at issue here describe two parcels in Jefferson County.5 With respect to one such parcel, the statements omit two of seven consecutive “thence” statements that describe the land by metes and bounds.