Nuspl v. Missouri Medical Insurance Co.
[…] RSMo § 516.-110 (1986). We do not address this issue because the trial court made no finding on this subject, therefore the question is not properly before us.

Respondents’ contend the causes of action accrued, and the limitations period began to run, either (a) when the policies were first delivered in 1979, or (b) when suit was filed against Dr. Smith on July 11, 1985. For respondents to prevail, one of the above contentions must be correct as a matter of law. We conclude respondents are incorrect.

RSMo § 516.100 (1986) provides, in relevant part:

[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment ...

As respondents point out, the phrase “capable of ascertainment” refers to the fact of damage, not the precise amount of damage. Earls v. King, 785 S.W.2d 741, 744 (Mo. App., S.D.1990).