The estate moved to dismiss, alleging the claim was time barred. Following oral argument, the trial court sustained the motion.
[…] He refers to Tulsa Professional Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 108 S.Ct. 1340, 99 L.Ed.2d 565 (1988) and Missouri Highway & Transp. Comm’n v. Myers, 785 S.W.2d 70 (Mo. banc 1990). He contends these decisions entitle him, as a reasonably ascertainable creditor of the estate, to actual notice of the opening of the estate and the claim bar date. He further contends that no evidence before the trial court showed he had actual knowledge.
Section 473.360 operates to bar claims against the estate, personal representative, heirs, devisees and legatees of a decedent. With exceptions not applicable here, it provides that a claim is barred against those parties if the claim is not “filed in the probate division ... within six months after the first published notice of letters testamentary or of administration.” Any action commenced after the death of the decedent is considered a claim duly filed against the estate from the time of service on the personal representative, and it, too, must be filed in the probate division within the same six-month time limitation. See 473.367.