Bi Go Markets, Inc. v. Morton
[…] Because New Hampshire retains at least some of it authority to tax, Missouri may constitutionally levy only an apportioned tax, regardless of who is to pay that tax.

III.

Bi-Go maintains that such an apportionment is beyond the power of the St. Louis County. It argues that only the General Assembly has the power under Missouri’s constitution to establish the apportionment formula. St. Louis County contends that apportionment is merely a mechanical function. As such, it does not require legislative action.

Article X, Section 1 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes.

St. Louis County has not cited a statute that grants it the authority to apportion a tax on property in interstate commerce.