Amos v. Evans
[…] Alternatively, Mike contends that Brenda’s evidence showed that the needs of the children required less child support than the modified amount and, further, that the increase should not have been made retroactive to the date the motion to modify was filed.

Mike’s second point must be considered in light of general principles, statutory and nonstatutory, pertaining to modification of a child support award. Section 452.370 reads, in pertinent part:

1. ... If the application of the guidelines and criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01 to the financial circumstances of the parties would result in a change of child support from the existing amount by twenty percent or more, then a prima facie showing has been made of a change of circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the present terms unreasonable.
2. When the party seeking modification has met the burden of proof set forth in subsection 1 of this section, then the child support shall be determined in conformity with criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01.

In Campbell v. Campbell, 811 S.W.2d 504, 506 (Mo.App.1991), the court said:

The mother made out a prima facie case of change of circumstances by showing that the existing child support *954award was less, by twenty percent or more, than the guideline given in Rule 88.01. That showing by the wife met her burden of proof on the issue of change of circumstances “so substantial and continuing” as to make the present award unreasonable. § 452.370.1, .2. That element of the modification action conclusively proven, the statute directed that the child support element of the action “shall be determined” under Rule 88.01. § 452.370.1 (emphasis added).