Rule 23.08; § 545.-300, RSMo 1986; State v. Greathouse, 789 S.W.2d 50, 52[2] (Mo.App.1990).
Defendant asserts he was charged with a different offense in the second amended information. He asserts the felony of resisting arrest is a different offense from the original misdemeanor of resisting arrest charge. We inquire whether the offense alleged in the amended information has different elements from the original offense alleged. See Greathouse, 789 S.W.2d at 51—52[3]; and State v. Badakhsan, 721 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Mo.App.1986). Section 575.150, RSMo 1986, states:
1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he:
(1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer;
[[Image here]]
4. Resisting, by means other than flight, or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with arrest is a class A misdemeanor.
The three elements of resisting arrest are: (1) knowledge that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest; (2) purpose on the part of the defendant to prevent the officer from effecting the arrest; and (3) resisting the arrest by use or threat of violence of physical force. State v. Mansfield, 748 S.W.2d 949, 953[4] (Mo.App.1988). “The basic elements of the offense do not require that the arrest be for any particular offense.” Id.