MAINTENANCE
[…] Husband argues in his brief that:
The trial court did not err in granting [husband]’s motion and denying [wifej’s motion for summary judgment in that the parties agreed to the terms of the separation agreement which provided that the one half of the pension was maintenance and this agreement is binding.
The Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act, 10 U.S.C.A. § 1408 (1983), expressly provides that a court may treat military retirement pay “either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 1408(c)(1) (1983).3
In Kuchta v.