In re Estate of Lucas
[…] We hold therefore that the judgment of the bankruptcy court is not void simply because it was entered after Ms. Lucas’ death and without Ms. Lucas’ probate estate being substituted as the party defendant.

Although not set out in her motion to strike the claim, the administratrix argued in her brief in the court below and on appeal that the claimant failed to comply with Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-320, which provides:

All actions pending against any person at the time of his death, which by law may survive against the personal representative, shall be considered demands legally filed against such estate at the time of the filing with the clerk of the court in which the estate is being administered of a copy in duplicate of the order or revi-vor, one (1) of which copies shall be certified or attested, a notation of which shall be entered by the clerk in the record of claims, as in the case of other claims filed. Pending actions not so revived against the personal representative within the period prescribed in § 30-2-307(a) shall abate.

In this defense, the administratrix argues that even if the judgment is valid the claim abated because the trustee did not get an order of substitution from the bankruptcy court and file it with the clerk of the probate court. There is authority for the proposition that pending claims not prosecuted according to Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-320 abate after the prescribed period runs. See Wunderlich v. Fortas, 776 S.W.2d 953 (Tenn.App.1989); Windsor Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Haren, 222 Tenn. 479, 437 S.W.2d 248 (1969).

However, Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-320 has no application to this case. By its terms the statute does not apply to claims already reduced to judgment. All that is required to perfect a claim based on a judgment is compliance with TenmCode Ann. § 30-2-307(b). That issue is discussed in the next section of this opinion.

III.