Officer Siddens handcuffed appellant and searched him. The officer found a glass crack pipe
[…] When the car pulled over, appellant stuck his head in the driver’s window. This conduct does not constitute an offense under article 6701d, § 81(c), and the circumstances do not support the officer’s justification for the arrest. Officer Siddens’ mistaken belief that appellant’s conduct constituted hitchhiking will not legitimate the warrantless arrest or the search of appellant incident to the arrest.
Because appellant’s arrest was illegal, the fruits of this arrest, the pipe and its contents, were inadmissible. Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon Supp. 1993), provides:
No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.
*882Appellant’s first point of error is sustained. Because appellant’s warrantless arrest and subsequent search were illegal, the pipe and cocaine should not have been admitted. Obviously, such admission was harmful. We need not address points of error two and three.