We consolidated the appeals, Rule 29.-15(Z), but address them separately in this opinion.
[…] Section 558.021, cited in the above point, reads, in pertinent part:
1. The court shall find the defendant to be a prior offender ... if
(1) The ... information ... pleads all essential facts warranting a finding that the defendant is a prior offender ... and
(2) Evidence is introduced that establishes sufficient facts pleaded to warrant *122a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a prior offender ... and
(8) The court makes findings of fact that warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt by the court that the defendant is a prior offender....
2. In a jury trial, the facts shall be pleaded, established and found prior to submission to the jury outside of their hearing....
[[Image here]]
4. The defendant shall be accorded full rights of confrontation and cross-examination, with the opportunity to present evidence, at such hearings.
[[Image here]]
Here, the information pled no facts warranting a finding Appellant is a prior offender.6 At no time prior to submission of the case to the jury did the prosecutor offer any evidence suggesting Appellant had pled guilty to, or been found guilty of, any felony.